Thai e-VOA Application

Once you have filled in the application and validated the payment, you will receive your approved e-VOA by email. Processing times are generally short.
With an approved e-VOA, you will no longer need to stand in the long queue at the normal lane at Immigration in the Airport.
How it works:
- Get online your e-VOA approved.
- Upon arrival, go to the ‘Visa on Arrival’ area in the immigration and enter the dedicated e-VOA lane.
- Present your passport and a printed copy of your e-VOA to the officer who will grant the final immigration approval.
The services provided aim to help out travelers while handling travel procedures. This is a private site which is not affiliated with governmental authorities.

Conditions of eligibility

Electronic System Travel Authorization

You can apply for an e-VOA Thailand if you meet these conditions:
-You hold a regular passport issued by one of the eligible countries.
-Your passport is valid for at least 6 months at the date of arrival.
-The stay in Thailand does not exceed 15 days.

You also have to upload the following documents on your application:
-Passport cover page
-Passport bio page
-Departure and Return Airline tickets
-Confirmed Hotel booking
-Photograph size 4x6 cm

Citizens of following countries are eligible for e-VOA Thailand

  • Andorra
  • Bulgaria
  • Kingdom of Bhutan
  • Peoples Republic of China
  • Cyprus
  • Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
  • The Republic of Fiji Island
  • Republic of India
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Taiwan-China
  • Ukraine
  • Uzbekistan

e-VOA Application for a whole family

A separate application needs to be submitted for each member of the family.

Useful information

For the majority of e-VOA applications, the Approval is received by email within 3 business days. Some requests require a longer processing time. We therefore recommend that you apply at least 5 days before the planned travel date.
Only regular passport are accepted for e-VOA. Official / Travel documents / temporary passports are not eligible.
If you meanwhile change your email address, do not hesitate to contact our customer service to update your file.

e-VOA Thailand : Electronic Visa on Arrival

The e-VOA facility is an Electronic Authorization issued by the government of Thailand to eligible travelers, planning to visit the country for tourism or business purposes. It is valid on the arrival date stated in the application form, and allows a stay up to 15 days in Thailand.

Order your e-VOA